mapping and governing the online world
tuesday, june 18
program
09:00-10:00
Room: Old Swimming Pool (outdoor, weather permitting)
Workshops on Open Science, Private Platform Data and Reproducibility
10:00-11:00
Room: Auditorium
Automated Compliance
Jens Frankenreiter (Washington University St. Louis), Automated Measurement of Dark Patterns in CCPA Opt-Out Mechanisms
Ahmed Bouhoula (ETH Zurich), Automated Large-Scale Analysis of Cookie Notice Compliance (Karel Kubicek, Amit Zac, Carlos Cotrini & David Basin)
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
11:30-12:30
Room: Auditorium
Keynote: Joel Waldfogel (University of Minnesota)
Evaluating Platform Power and its Potential Abuse
12:30-13:45
Lunch
13:45-15:15
Room: Auditorium
Antitrust
Chiara Farronato (Harvard University), Vertical Integration and Consumer Choice: Evidence from a Field Experiment (with Andrey Fradkin & Alexander MacKay)
Nestor Duch-Brown (Joint Research Centre, European Commission), Entry and Competition in Platform Markets. Evidence from the European Tablet Industry (with Maciej Sobolewski)
Filippo Lancieri (ETH Zurich), The Shrinking Shelf: DMA, DSA and Amazon Marketplace (with Stefan Bechtold, Reinhold Kessler, Christian Peukert & Amit Zac)
Room: Eranos
International Governance
Martina Ferracane (Teesside University), Mapping Digital Trade Policies: Global Trends from the Digital Trade Integration Database
Thomas Streinz (New York University), Contingencies of the Brussels Effect in the Digital Domain
María Vásquez Callo-Müller (University of Lucerne), Surveying the International Regulation of Digital Markets through TAPED (with Kholofelo Kugler & Anja Mesmer)
15:15-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-17:15
Room: Auditorium
Governance
Julie Cohen (Georgetown University), Power and Counterpower After the Digital Phase Shift
Hans-Wolfgang Micklitz (European University Institute), Forgotten Underground – Role of AI Technical Standards
Hiroki Habuka (Kyoto University), Beyond the Binary: Reimagining G7-China Relations through Collaborative AI Governance
Room: Eranos
IP & Software
Gaétan de Rassenfosse (EPFL Lausanne), Intellectual Property Rights and Creative Machines
Alexander Cuntz (World Intellectual Property Organization), You Want a Piece of Me: Celebrity Rights in the Digital Age (with Brent Lutes & Matthias Sahli)
Co-Pierre Georg (University of Cape Town), A Strategic Model of Software Dependency Networks (with Cornelius Fritz, Angelo Mele & Michael Schweinberger)
17:15-18:45
Free Time
18:45-19:30
Room: Auditorium
Lightning Talks
In these short presentations (4 minutes max), conference participants can present other ongoing or future projects to the plenary, in order to spread the word or receive feedback on their projects. Participants can sign up for a Lightning Talk during the conference until Monday evening.
19:30
Dinner